Senior Management Committee

Head Master: Mr Patrick Derham (PSJD)
Under Master: Mr James Kazi (JHK)

Deputy Head (Academic): Mr Rodney Harris (RRH)
Deputy Head (Co-curriculum): Mr Nick Page (NP)
Deputy Head (Boarding and Educational Partnerships): Mr Jeremy Kemball (JJK)

Head of Upper School: Miss Clare Leech (CML)
Director of Teaching and Learning: Mr Peter Sharp (PS)

Bursar: Mr Martin Walsh (MJW)

Teaching Staff

NEWS FROM THE COMMON ROOM
Staff News Archive

Art

Dr Elisa Alaluusua (EA)
Mr Jim Allchin (JLA)
Mr Simon Crow (SJC) *
Mr John Woodman (JGW)

Art History

Ms Rosa Goodman (RG) *
Mr Benjamin Walton (BDW) †

Classics

Mr Ben Gravell (BEJG) – DofE Award Scheme (Gold)
Mr Joseph Ireland (JAI)
Mr Dominic Jones (DAJ)
Mr Edmund Lewis (EASL) – UCAS Advisor
Dr Duncan McCombie (DJM)
Mr Andy Mylne (AEAM) *

Computer Science

Ms Melissa Bustamante-Jenke (MVB)
Miss Sam Page (SP) *

Drama

Mr Peter Chequer (PJC) – Director of Drama *
Miss Annie Graham-Brown (AGB) – Academic Drama *

Economics

Mr Jamie Brown (JHB)
Mr Nick Fair (NAF) †
Mrs Lisa Newton (LJN) *
Ms Holly Wagstaff (HEW)

Electronics & Technology

Dr Ransford Agyare-Kwabi (RAK) †
Mr David Hemsley-Brown (DRHB) * – Lower School Activities

English

Ms Sam Clarkson (SEC) – Advisor on US Universities
Mr Steven Curran (SNC)
Dr Tom Durno (TED)
Ms Abigail Farr (AEF) *
Mr James Kazi (JHK) – Under Master
Mrs Laura Murphy (LCMM) †
Mr Keith Tompkins (KDT) – Head of Public Examinations
Ms Rebecca Wait (RSW)

Geography

Mr Rodney Harris (RRH) – Deputy Head (Academic)
Miss Julia Hughes (JJH) *
Mr Will Stockdale (WTS) – Head of Lower Shell
Mr Simon Wurr (SDW) – Guidance and Work Experience Coordinator

History

Miss Helena Barton (HLB)
Dr Giles Brown (GPAB)
Mr Patrick Derham (PSJD) – Head Master
Mr Tom Edlin, OW (TPJE) †
Dr Richard Huscroft (RMH) *
Mr Gareth Mann (GDM) – Master of the Queen’s Scholars †
Dr Mark Parry (MRP)
Mr David Riches (CDR) – Lower School Expeditions, PE *
Dr Gabrielle Ward-Smith (GDWS) †

Mathematics

Mr Kevin Au (KYA) – Second in Department
Mr Andrew Bottomley (ADB)
Mr Iain Butler (ITB)
Mr Dyfan Coles (DWFC)
Mr Michael Davies (MCD) *
Mr Fraser Elliott (FDE)
Mr Will Galton (WDG)
Mr Giles Hayter (GADH)
Dr Nickolas Kalivas (NGK)
Mr Luke Lorimer (LAL)
Mr Ezra Lutton (EL)
Dr Nicholas Simons (NJS)
Mr Peter Smith (PCLS)
Mr Andrew Tolley (ACT) – Head of Data and Timetable
Dr Rob Wagner (RCW)

Modern Languages

Dr Hugh Aplin (HAA) – Russian *
Dr Sander Berg (SJB) – Spanish *, Advisor on International College Applications
Dr Sebastien Blache (SGB) – French *
Mr Luis Carabantes (LCL) – Spanish Assistant
Ms Gema Franco Castro (GFC) – Spanish and French
Dr Alexandra Granville (AJG) – German *
Mrs Alex Griffiths (AKG) – French and German
Dr Virginie Guichard (VG) – French Assistant
Mr Oliver Hopwood (OTWH) – French and German
Mr Geran Jones (GKJ) – French and Russian
Miss Clare Leech (CML) – French and Spanish, Head of Upper School
Mrs Franca Lofts (FL) – Italian
Mrs Lynne MacMahon (LDM) – French and German
Ms Angela Márquez (AMC) – Spanish Assistant
Miss Pauline Michel (PLM) – French Assistant
Mr Nick Page (NP) – Spanish and Russian, Director of Communications, Deputy Head (Co-curriculum)
Mrs Junko Rogers (JR) – Japanese
Mr Andreas Theodosiou (AT) – Modern Greek
Ms Haitong Wang (HW) – Chinese, Advisor to international Boarders
Dr George Warner (GWW) – Arabic
Dr John Witney (JCW) – French and Spanish, Modern Languages *
Miss Inga Zeckel (IZ) – German Assistant

Music

Mr Tim Garrard (TDG) – Director of Music *
Mr Guy St J Hopkins (GStJH) – Registrar
Dr Sinan Savaskan (SCS) – Academic Music *
Mr John Ward (JAW)

Physical Education

Mr James Kershen, OW (JDK) – Director of Sport, Head of Sixth Form
Mr David Riches (CDR) – Lower School Expeditions *

Product Design

Miss Joanna Chidgey (JC) *

Science

Mr Paul Botton (PAB) – Chemistry †
Mr Matthew Bradshaw (MRB) – Chemistry, Head of Upper Shell
Ms Bhavna Choraria (BC) – Director of PHAB †
Mr Ed Coward (ETC) – Chemistry *
Dr Jane Evans (RJE) – Biology *
Ms Gilly French (GMF) – Chemistry, Head of Civic Engagement
Dr Paul Hartley (PAH) – Biology †
Ms Susan Joyce (SMJ) – Biology, Head of Fifth Form
Mr Jeremy Kemball (JJK) – Biology, Deputy Head (Boarding and Educational Partnerships)
Mr Chris Kingcombe (CMCK) – Biology
Dr Richard Kowenicki (RK) – Chemistry †
Dr James Lillington (JEDL) – Chemistry
Mr Josh Moore (JAM) – Biology, Head of Remove
Dr Helen Prentice (HJP) – Physics *, DofE Award Scheme (Silver)
Mr Sirio Quintavalle (SEQ) – Physics
Mr Martin Robinson (MNR) – Chemistry
Mr Peter Sharp (PS) – Physics, Director of Teaching and Learning & Teacher Training Coordinator
Mr Jeffrey Tomasi (JMT) – Physics
Mr Luke Tattersall (LT) – Physics, Upper School Expeditions
Mr Charles Ullathorne (CJRU) – Physics, Science *
Dr Kevin Walsh (KAPW) – Physics, Director of Outreach, Staff Review Coordinator

Study Skills & Learning Support

Mrs Alison Derham (AJD)
Ms Kathryn Ireland (KEI) *
Dr Kevin Smith (KWS)

Theology and Philosophy

Mr Stephen Bailey (STB) – General Options and CPs
Mr Teehan Page (TDP)
Mr Thomas Woodrooffe (TDWW) *
The Revd Gavin Williams (GJW) – Chaplain

Wellbeing

Mr Stephen Bailey (STB) – General Options and CPs
Mr Matthew Bradshaw (MRB) – Chemistry, Head of Upper Shell
Dr Tom Durno (TED)
Mr Nick Fair (NAF) †
Mr Dominic Jones (DAJ)
Ms Susan Joyce (SMJ) – Biology, Head of Fifth Form
Mr Chris Kingcombe (CMCK) – Biology
Mr Brian Smith (BJS) *
Mr Will Stockdale (WTS) – Head of Lower Shell

* denotes Head of Department
† denotes Housemaster