Teaching Staff

Senior Management Committee, teaching staff and academic departments



Teaching Staff

Teaching staff for Academic Year 2021 - 2022
* denotes a Head of Department † denotes a Housemaster

Head Master

Dr Gary Savage (GJS)

Senior Management Committee

Mr James Kazi (JHK) — Under Master
Mr Martin Walsh (MJW) — Bursar
Miss Clare Leech (CML) — Deputy Head (Academic)
Mrs Vivienne Horsfield (VEH) — Deputy Head (Co-Curriculum, Events and Planning)
Mr Jeremy Kemball (JJK) — Deputy Head (Boarding and Educational Partnerships)
Dr Tasos Aidonis (AA) — Director of Upper School
Ms Abigail Farr (AEF) — Director of Teaching and Learning

Art

Dr Elisa Alaluusua (EA)
Mr Jim Allchin (JLA)  *
Mr Simon Crow ( SJC)
Mr John Woodman (JGW)

Art History

Ms  Rosa  Goodman (RG) — Head of UCAS  *
Mr  Benjamin  Walton (BDW)  †

Classics

Dr Tasos Aidonis (AA) — Director of Upper School
Mr Charles Baker (CSB)
Mr  Ben Gravell (BEJG) — Head of Public Examinations; Upper School Expeditions
Ms Rowena Hewe ( RCH)
Mr Joseph Ireland ( JAI)
Dr Duncan McCombie (DJM)  *
Mr Andy Mylne (AEAM)

Computer Science

Mr Andrew  Mulholland (ACM)
Miss  Sam  Page (SP)  *

Drama

Mr Peter Chequer  (PJC) — Director of Drama  *
Miss  Annie Graham-Brown (AGB) — Academic Drama
Mr Paul Tully (PCT) — Academic Drama  *

Economics

Mr  Nick  Fair (NAF)  †
Mr  Marwan Mikdadi (MRM)
Mrs Lisa  Newton  (LJN)  *
Ms  Holly  Wagstaff  (HEW) — Head of Fifth Form

Electronics & Technology

Dr  Ransford  Agyare-Kwabi (RAK)  †
Mr  Michael  Collier (MJC)  *

English

Mrs Edel-Anne Bailey (E-AB)
Ms  Sam  Clarkson (SEC)  †
Dr  Tom  Durno (TED)  *
Ms Abigail  Farr (AEF) — Director of Teaching and Learning
Miss  Lucy  Freeland  (LJF)
Mr  Solomon  Hardwick (SAH)
Mrs Vivienne Horsfield (VEH) — Deputy Head (Co-Curriculum, Events and Planning)
Mr  James Kazi  (JHK) — Under Master
Mr  Keith  Tompkins  (KDT)
Miss  Rebecca  Wait  (RSW)

Geography

Miss  Emma  Blakemore  (EVB) — Wellbeing  *
Ms  Julia  Hughes ( JJH)  *
Mr  Simon  Wurr  (SDW) — Guidance and Work Experience Coordinator

History

Ms  Helena  Barton (HLB) — Head of Sixth Form
Dr  Giles  Brown  (GPAB)
Mr  Tom  Edlin, OW (TPJE)  †
Dr  Richard  Huscroft  (RMH)  *
Mr  Gareth  Mann (GDM) — The Master of The Queen’s Scholars  †
Dr  Mark  Parry (MRP)
Mr  David  Riches (CDR) — Director of Sports Centre, Lower School Expeditions; PE  *
Dr  Gary  Savage (GJS) — Head Master
Dr  Gabrielle  Ward-Smith (GDWS)

IT

Mr  Richard  Hindley  (RJH ) — Director of Digital Strategy and IT  *

Learning Development

Ms Kathryn Ireland (KEI)  *
Dr Kevin Smith (KWS)
Mrs Carol Tempestilli-Sarti (CMLT)

Mathematics

Mr Kevin Au (KYA)
Mr  Andrew  Bottomley (ADB)
Miss  Polly  Brownlee (FPB)  *
Mr  Iain  Butler (ITB)
Mr  Dyfan Coles (DWFC)
Mr  Michael  Davies (MCD)
Mr  Fraser  Elliott (FDE)
Mr Giles Hayter (GADH)
Dr Nickolas Kalivas (NGK)
Mr Ezra Lutton (EL) — Head of Lower Shell
Dr Jonathan Matthews (JM) — Lower School Activities
Mr Steven  Mitchell (SVLM)
Dr Nicholas Simons (NJS)
Mr Peter Smith (PCLS)
Mr Andrew Tolley (ACT) — Head of Data and Timetable
Dr Rob Wagner (RCW)
Ms Helen Wang (HMW)

Modern Languages

Mrs Catalina Ángel Madrid (CAM) — Spanish Assistant
Dr Sander Berg (SJB) — French, German, Spanish
Dr Sébastien Blache (SGB) — French  *
Ms Xin Dane (XD) — Chinese Assistant
Ms Gema Franco (GFC) — French, Spanish; Head of International Pupils
Mrs Alex Griffiths (AKG) — French, German  *
Mr Oliver Hopwood (OTWH) — Arabic, French, German, Modern Languages  *
Mr Nick Hulme (NCH) — Head of Upper Shell, Spanish  *
Mr Geran Jones (GKJ) — French, Russian
Miss Clare Leech (CML) — French, Spanish; Deputy Head (Academic)
Mrs Franca Lofts (FL) — Italian
Mrs Lynne MacMahon (LDM) — French, German
Mr Nick Massey (NPM) — French, Russian  *
Miss Claire Mesmin (CJTM) — French Assistant
Miss Pauline Michel (PLM) — French Assistant
Mr Jorge Morollón de Andrés (JMA) — Spanish Assistant
Mr Kevin Neuroth (KN) — German Assistant
Mrs Junko Rogers (JR) — Japanese
Mr Brian Smith (BJS) — French  †
Mr Andreas Theodosiou (AT) — Modern Greek
Ms Hai Tong Wang (HW) — Chinese
Dr John Witney (JCW) — French, Spanish

Music

Mr Tim Garrard (TDG) — Director of Music  *
Mr Michael Heighway (MKJH) — Assistant Director of Music; Academic Music  *
Mr Guy St J Hopkins (GStJH) — Registrar
Mr Giordan Price (GPJP)

Physical Education

Mr James Kershen, OW (JDK) — Director of Sport; Head of Remove
Mr David Riches (CDR) — Director of Sports Centre, Lower School Expeditions. History  *

Product Design

Miss Joanna Chidgey (JC)
The Revd  Dan  Warnke (DJW) — Chaplain, Theology and Philosophy

Science

Mr Ryan Anderson (RDA) — Physics
Mr Paul Botton (PAB) — Chemistry
Mr Matthew Bradshaw (MRB) — Chemistry  †
Mr Jack Chapman (JPC) — Chemistry; UCAS Adviser
Ms Bhavna Choraria (BC ) — Physics  †
Mr  Ed  Coward (ETAC) — Review Coordinator; Chemistry  *
Dr Dario Duo (DD) — Physics
Ms Gilly French (GMF) — Chemistry; Review Coordinator, Head of Volunteering, CR President
Dr Paul Hartley (PAH) — Biology  *
Ms Rino Iida (RI) — Chemistry
Dr Miranda Jones (MJ) — Biology; DoE Award Scheme - Gold
Ms Susan Joyce (SMJ) — Biology; Phab Coordinator  †
Mr Jeremy Kemball (JJK) — Biology; Deputy Head (Boarding and Educational Partnerships)
Mr Chris Kingcombe (CMCK) — Biology  †
Mr Rob Morgan (REM) — Biology; Director of Outreach and Widening Access
Mr Matthew Perrins (MWDP) — Physics
Dr Helen Prentice (HJP) — DofE Award Scheme - Gold; Physics  *
Mr Sirio Quintavalle (SEQ) — Physics
Mrs Lydia Timpson (LXT) — Physics; Head of International Universities
Mr Charles Ullathorne (CJRU) — Physics, Science  *
Dr Kevin Walsh (KAPW) — Physics, Astronomy; Project Director – Westminster China Schools

Theology & Philosophy

Mr Stephen Bailey (STB)  *
Mr Teehan Page (TDP)
The Revd Dan Warnke (DJW) — Chaplain, Product Design
Mr Thomas Woodrooffe (TDWW) — General Options and CPs

Wellbeing

Miss Emma Blakemore (EVB) — Geography, Wellbeing  *

Join Us

Find out when your child is able to join the School using the personalised age checker and timeline.

read more →

Support Us

Westminster School gratefully welcomes any donations to support our fundraising efforts across the School and its community.

read more →