The whole community has congregated in Westminster Abbey to celebrate pupils who have shown dedication to the co-curricular life of the School.
Full Pinks and Full Colours were awarded at the special ceremony in March. Each winner was presented with their tie to recognise their commitment to a particular sport or activity: the bright Pinks for those who have achieved in sport, and Colours for those who have contributed to co-curricular pursuits such as debating or drama. The range and extent of co-curricular achievements celebrated in the service was an excellent reflection of the variety of skills and talents burgeoning within the School.
At the annual event, which this year has adopted a new format within the Abbey, Dr Vivienne Horsfield, Deputy Head, said: “The incredible thing about our co-curricular life here at Westminster is that the experience of pouring yourself into something outside the classroom holds a lasting effect and is something that you will remember for years to come.”
2023 prize-winners
Sporting Pinks
Tennis
Shini (Remove, AHH)
Cara (Remove, BB)
Charlie (Remove, BB)
Kadin (Remove, DD)
Laetitia (Remove, DD)
Hockey
Aidan (Remove, AHH)
Yuxuan (Remove, WW)
Theo (Remove, BB)
Netball
Sylvie (Remove, CC)
Farrah (Remove, RR)
Thea (Remove, HH)
Zoe (Remove, WW)
Laetitia (Remove, DD)
Cricket
Sachin (Remove, AHH)
Football
Tara (Remove, MM)
Ava (Remove, AHH)
Billy (Remove, BB)
Mattia (Remove, GG)
Kaled (Remove, BB)
Sachin (Remove, AHH)
Nathaniel (Remove, PP)
Joaquin (Remove, AHH)
Ralph (Remove, PP)
Luca (Remove, DD)
Miles (Remove, BB)
Elias (Remove, LL)
Zachary (Remove, RR)
Christopher (Remove, BB)
Adanna (Remove, WW)
Swimming
Megan (Remove, RR)
Bridge
Jed (Remove, HH)
Toby (Remove, MM)
Lida (Remove, LL)
Joshua (Remove, MM)
Chess
Kennan (Upper Shell, HH)
Sebastiano (Upper Shell, GG)
Co-curricular Colours
Drama
Seb (Sixth Form, BB)
Denis (Sixth Form, WW)
Kabir (Sixth Form, MM)
Orla (Sixth Form, DD)
Samara (Sixth Form, HH)
Sonny (Fifth Form, RR)
Joseph (Remove, CC)
Blake (Upper Shell, HH)
Arthur (Remove, RR)
Harold (Upper Shell, WW)
Music
Alex (Upper Shell, CC)
Alexander (Upper Shell, CC)
Lucas (Sixth Form , PP)
Blake (Upper Shell, HH)
Hojung (Sixth Form, BB)
Vikrum (Sixth Form, PP)
Oliver (Sixth Form, CC)
Mia (Sixth Form, BB)
Joshua (Sixth Form, MM)
Jinzi (Sixth Form, HH)
Dhruv (Sixth Form, AHH)
Matthew (Sixth Form, RR)
Hannah (Sixth Form, RR)
Charlotte (Sixth Form, HH)
Max (Sixth Form, GG)
Eliza (Sixth Form, RR)
Lucas (Sixth Form, CC)
Rishik (Sixth Form, MM)
Sohan (Sixth Form, RR)
Joseph (Remove, CC)
Clare (Remove, PP)
Elena (Remove, HH)
Yiran (Remove, RR)
Elias (Remove, LL)
Anisha (Remove, LL)
Debating
Jasmine (Remove, PP)
Kaushal (Remove, RR)
Zerlynde (Remove, PP)
Manon (Remove, LL)
Alessandro (Remove, CC)
Han-Sen (Remove, CC)
Model United Nations
Davin (Remove, GG)
Kaushal (Remove, RR)
Isabelle (Remove, PP)
Felix (Remove, RR)
Sohan (Sixth Form, RR)
Alexander (Sixth Form, LL)
Cheryl (Sixth Form, CC)
Related News Stories