Teaching Staff and Senior Management 2023 - 2024
* denotes a Head of Department
† denotes a Housemaster
~ denotes an Acting Housemaster
DC SIMPSON SOCIETY - for former Common Room colleagues
Senior Management Committee
Dr Tasos Aidonis (AA)
— Director of Upper School
Ms Abigail Farr (AEF)
— Director of Teaching and Learning (Acting SENCO)
~
Dr Vivienne Horsfield (VEH)
— Deputy Head (Co-Curriculum, Events and Planning)
Mr James Kazi (JHK)
— Under Master
Mr Jeremy Kemball (JJK)
— Deputy Head (Boarding, Diversity and Inclusion, Partnerships)
Ms Clare Leech (CML)
— Deputy Head (Academic)
Ms Amanda Oakley-Smith (AOS)
— Bursar and Chief Operating Officer
Art
Classics
Drama & Theatre Studies
Economics
Electronics
English
Mrs Edel-Anne Bailey (EAB)
— Head of International Pupils
Ms Sam Clarkson (SEC)
†
Ms Abigail Farr (AEF)
— Director of Teaching and Learning (Acting SENCO)
~
Miss Lucy Freeland (LJF)
— Head of English
*
Mr Solomon Hardwick (SAH)
— Director of Platform and Widening Access
Dr Vivienne Horsfield (VEH)
— Deputy Head (Co-Curriculum, Events and Planning)
Mr James Kazi (JHK)
— Under Master
Mr Harry Petty (HPP)
Mr Keith Tompkins (KDT)
Geography
History
Ms Helena Barton (HLB)
— Head of Sixth Form
Dr Giles Brown (GPAB)
Mr Tom Edlin, OW (TPJE)
†
Dr Richard Huscroft (RMH)
— Head of History
*
Mr Gareth Mann (GDM)
— Master of The King’s Scholars
†
Dr Mark Parry (MRP)
Mr David Riches (CDR)
— Sports Centre Director; Head of Lower School Expeditions; PE
*
Dr Gary Savage (GJS)
— Head Master
Dr Gabrielle Ward-Smith (GDWS)
Information Technology
Mr Richard Hindley (RJH)
— Director of Digital Strategy and IT
*
Learning Development
Mathematics
Mr Kevin Au (KYA)
Mr Joseph Boorman (JWB)
Miss Polly Brownlee (FPB)
Mr Iain Butler ( ITB)
Mr Dyfan Coles (DWFC)
Mr Fraser Elliott (FDE)
Mr Robert Harvey Wood (RHW)
Mr Giles Hayter (GADH)
Mr Thomas Kennedy (TAK)
Dr Jonathan Matthews ( JM)
— Acting Head of Examinations; Head of Lower School Activities
Mr Ezra Lutton ( EL)
— Acting Housemaster; Lower & Upper Shell RSHE and Wellbeing Lead
~
Dr Nicholas Simons (NJS)
Mr Peter Smith (PCLS)
Mr Andrew Tolley (ACT)
— Head of Mathematics; Head of Timetable
*
Dr Rob Wagner (RCW)
Ms Helen Wang (HMW)
Modern Languages
Mrs Catalina Ángel Madrid (CAM)
— Spanish Assistant
Ms Sophia Bellaoui (SB)
Dr Sébastien Blache (SGB)
— Horizons and John Locke Coordinator
Ms Angélique d’Autier-Andraud (ANA)
— French Assistant
Miss Rabiaa El Atrach (REA)
— French Assistant
Ms Gema Franco (GFC)
†
Mrs Alex Griffiths ( AKG)
— Head of German
*
Mr Oliver Hopwood (OTWH)
— Head of Modern Languages
*
Mr Nick Hulme (NCH)
— Head of Upper Shell; Head of Spanish
*
Mr Geran Jones (GKJ)
Mr Thomas Kaal (THK)
— German Assistant
Ms Clare Leech (CML)
— Deputy Head (Academic)
Mrs Franca Lofts (FL)
Mrs Lynne MacMahon (LDM)
Mr Nick Massey (NPM)
— Upper School RSHE and Wellbeing Lead; Head of Russian
*
Mrs Anna Miller (ASM)
— Russian Assistant
Mrs Paulina Moya (PMS)
— Spanish Assistant
Mr Kevin Neuroth (KN)
Mrs Junko Rogers (JR)
Mr Brian Smith (BJS)
Ms Haitong Wang (HW)
Dr John Witney (JCW)
— Web Developer; Head of French
*
Music
Physical Education
RSHE and Wellbeing
Science
Mr Ryan Anderson ( RDA)
Mr Paul Botton (PAB)
Mr Matthew Bradshaw (MRB)
†
Mr Jack Chapman (JPC)
— Head of UCAS; Head of Pupil Data Tracking
Ms Bhavna Choraria (BC)
†
Mr Ed Coward (ETAC)
— Review Coordinator; Head of New Teacher Induction; Head of Chemistry
*
Dr Dario Duo (DD)
Mr Dewi Eburne (EDE)
— UCAS Advisor
Miss Gilly French (GMF)
— Review Coordinator; Head of Volunteering; CR President
Miss Freya Hall (FHT)
Dr Paul Hartley (PAH)
— Head of Biology
*
Ms Rino Iida (RI)
— Head if Lower Shell
Dr Miranda Jones ( MJ)
Ms Susan Joyce (SMJ)
†
Mr Jeremy Kemball (JJK)
— Deputy Head (Boarding, Diversity and Inclusion, Partnerships)
Mr Chris Kingcombe (CMCK)
†
Mr Rob Morgan (REM)
†
Mr Matthew Perrins (MWDP)
Dr Helen Prentice (HJP)
— Head of Physics
*
Mr Sirio Quintavalle (SWQ)
Mrs Lydia Timpson (LXT)
— Head of International Universities
Mr Charles Ullathorne (CJRU)
— Head of Science
*
Prof. Kevin Walsh (KAPW)
— Astronomer-in-Residence