Sporting Success

Over the last decade or so, Westminster School has enjoyed considerable sporting success in a variety of Stations. These successes are outlined on this page



Sporting Success

London Schools’ U19 Cup
Winners: 2021, 2018, 2016, 2013, 2009 and 2008
London Schools’ U15 Cup
Winners: 2019, 2005 Runners-up: 2018, 2016 and 2015
ESCA London U14 Cup
Winners: 2017

London Schools’ Championships
Overall Team Winners 2015-2017 and 2006-2013
Seniors Boys Team
Winners 2020 and 2015 and 2007-2013
Individual: 2018 – Silver; 2013 – Gold and Bronze
Inters Team
Winners 2017, 2013, 2009, 2007 and 2006
Individual: 2016-2017 – Silver; 2015 – Gold
Juniors Team
Winners 2015 and 2006
Individual: Silver 2016
Senior Girls Team
Winners 2020, 2013, 2012 and 2006
Individual: 2013 – Silver

Public Schools’ Overall Team Champions
2021:
Individual Gold in Epee U20 National Championships.  Individual Silver in Epee U17 National Championships
2019: Individual Gold in Boys’ Mount-Haes Epee, Silver in Senior Boys’ Foil & Bronze in Senior Girls’ Epee
2018: Individual Bronze in Senior Boys’ Foil
2017: Individual Gold in Senior Boys’ Epee and
Bronze in Boys’ Junior Foil
2016: Individual Silver in Boys’ Mount-Haes Epee
2015: Individual Bronze in Boys’ Mount-Haes Foil

2002-2007 (The Bartlett Trophy)

National ISFA Sixes Tournament Plate
Winners 2019
Boodles ISFA U18 Cup
Quarter-Finalists 2013 and 2007
London ISFA Cup
Runners-Up 2014 and 2007
Players picked for National ISFA
U18 (Boys and Girls), U16, U15 and U14
Several players in U18 and U16 ISFA regional
representative sides

HMC Independent Schools’ Judo Championships

2020: two Silvers and one Bronze
2018: one Gold, one Silver and Small Team Trophy Winners
2017: one Silver, three Bronze
2016: one Gold, one Silver, one Bronze
2015: one Silver, one Bronze
2014: one Gold, one Silver

Independent Schools’ Championships
Overall Team Winners 2009-2014
2019: Two Westminster Girls represented England at the first World Schools Climbing Championships
2017: Individual Silver
2016: Team Winners: Senior; Individual Winners: Senior Bouldering and Senior Lead Climber; Individual Silver
2015: Team Winners: Senior
2014: Team Winners: Senior; Individual Winners: Junior Climber, Junior Boulder, Junior Top Rope
2013: Team Winners: Senior and Junior; Individual Winners: Senior Circuit, Senior Boulder, Junior Circuit, Junior Rope
2012: Team Winners: Junior and Senior Bouldering; Junior Leading

ISTA Thomas Bowl Cup (U15s)
Champions 2015
ISTA Youll Cup (U18s)
Runners-Up 2006

Henley Royal Regatta
Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup
2015: Runners-Up
Fawley Challenge Cup (Junior M4x)
2010: Runners-Up
2009: Winners
Princess Grace Challenge Cup (Open W4x)
2009: Winners

National Schools’ Regatta
2021: one Silver
2019: three Gold, one Silver
2018: three Gold, one Silver, one Bronze
2017: one Gold, one Silver, one Bronze
2016: four Gold, two Silver, one Bronze, including retaining Championship Eights and Championship Coxless Fours
2015: two Gold, two Silver, two Bronze, including winning Championship Eights (for the first time) and Championship Coxless Fours
2014: three Gold, four Bronze
2013: four Gold, one Silver (2nd in overall league table)
2012: one Gold, two Silver, one Bronze
Schools’ Head
2018: Winners of J16 Championship Eights, 2nd in J15 Championship Eights.
2016: Winners of Championship Eights, J15 Championship Eights and J15 Fours.
2015: Winners of Championship, J16 Eights, Junior and J15 Fours

 

Join Us

Find out when your child is able to join the School using the personalised age checker and timeline.

read more →

Support Us

Westminster School gratefully welcomes any donations to support our fundraising efforts across the School and its community.

read more →